Process of Response in Steel using Sand Casting.

DSC_0045
Richard Deacon- Empirical Jungle 2003

IMG_0056
Sketch made from physical presence. Energy flow within negative space.

 

 

IMG_0146
Idea from sketch: polystyrene using hot wires to sculpt.

I created a flask leaving a distance of 1cm from sculpture/flask sides and above 2 cm I connected the sides with glue gun, which allowed me to brake box open when sand was set.

IMG_0149

I then mixed sand with a silica and filled the box, making sure to pack all intricate cuts of sculpt.

When the box was full of silica sand I drilled holes in the flask. The holes were than blasted with co2 gas which made the sand turn solid.

Once the sand cast was solid we burned the polystyrene away to create space for molten.

Molten is above 1250 centigrade.

Final piece:

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Foundry in Chalford Uk that could be used for future work: Pangolin Foundry.

 

Advertisements

Published by

liannemorgan

BA (Hons) Fine Art. I use a Multi Disciplinary approach to create my work. I use Science, Technology and Art to inspire my process and create my work.

3 thoughts on “Process of Response in Steel using Sand Casting.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s